Gray fox are very popular in the United States. These foxes are very active and can acommodate in brushy or forested habitats, and they are unique in their kind because they represent skilled tree climbers. Gray foxes feature small ranges and everytime take advantage of whatever type of food is available at the moment. Gray foxes are more aggressive than red foxes.
The gray fox is often confused with the red fox as the gray one features rusty-red fur on its ears, ruffs and neck. The dominant color is gray, and the darkest color extends in a suggested stripe along the top of the back and goes down to the end of the tail. Their throat and chest areas have a whitish color.
The gray fox appears smaller than the red fox. Males and females weigh 8 to 11 pounds on average. Weights are about 8 pounds in southern states, and about 11 pounds in northern states. The gray foxes have short muzzles and small ears which are very often erected and pointed forward. Many grays stand about 15 inches tall at the shoulders and in general they are around 40-44 inches long featuring a tail of about 12 to 15 inches.
The gray fox has dark eyes with elliptical pupils, and 42 teeth, including 4 canine teeth. Both male and female gray foxes include a scent gland located under the skin on the top of the tail.
Gray foxes seem to mate an entire life. The breeding season lasts from January to May and the gestation can vary from 51 to 63 days. Gray foxes can rarely be seen because they are normally active only during the night and because of the brushy habitat they always populate.
The tree climbing ability of gray fox is really unique. Grays can climb trees that are straight up and it is very easy for them to climb these trees. These foxes climb trees trying to escape predators and they also climb because they just like to do it.
Gray foxes can rarely raise their litter more than twenty feet above the ground in a hollow tree. Gray foxes climb trees head first, and they have the ability to descend quickly a tree either tail first or head first and this process is really spectacular. The majority of young grays relocate and select new home locations within a small distance from their birthplace. That is why high densities of gray foxes can sometimes be found in suitable habitats. Although gray foxes have an incredible sense of smell, they rarely follow the prey. The best method of hunting is to wander until a victim is heard or smelled. The gray fox is considered to be an agile hunter. It can be a very fast runner if it needs to be, reaching the highest speed up to 42 mph. It is a solitary animal, that likes to hunt alone and to surprise its prey. It is a great hunter and runner, a truly amazing animal.
By Eugenia Cvasov
The Fastest Animals in the World .
If something moves, someone else wants to know how fast it moves and the speed that is registered. We cannot deny - the need for speed is in our blood.
To be fast in the animal kingdom is a very important factor when it comes to surviving. To have a fast pair of legs can save the animals life and help catch up their food. This case is valid in the human world also, not only in the animal kingdom. The animals can move in a different way, but they all fight for one thing, just to stay alive. Several animals can run extremely fast and keep peace in their natural environment. These are really unique animals that enchant our eyes with spectacular races and fights. Take a deep look how far some creatures have to be in order to get away. For true lovers of animals we will recommend a list of the fastest animals in the world with a lot of useful and interesting information.