Cape hunting dogs are popular animals known as African wild. These rare canines closely look like wolves in their pack-oriented social structure. This African wild dog, is also called Cape hunting dog or painted dog, that populates the open plains and sparse woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. These long-legged dogs include only four toes at each foot, unlike other dogs, which feature five toes on their forefeet. Each animal is characterized by its own unique coat pattern, and all of them have big rounded ears.
African wild dogs create packs and live together. Each pack is usually dominated by a monogamous breeding pair. The female gives birth tof 2- 20 pups, which are cared for by the entire pack. These dogs are very social, active and packs are popular for their attentive care with the other members, sharing food and nursering weak or ill members. Social interactions are common on these animals, and they communicate by touch, actions, and vocalizations.
The cape hunting dog is a great hunter, and creates cooperative packs of 6 to 20 individuals. Larger packs were more popular before the dogs became endangered. The dog packs attack antelopes and can also tackle large preys, for example wildebeests, in case that the prey is ill or hurt. African hunting dogs are endangered and can be seen in just some territories. The cape hunting dogs are faced with shrinking room to roam in their African sweet home. They are also very sensible to diseases brought by domestic animals.
Interesting facts about the cape hunting dog
The African Wild Dog is not often killed by carnivores but actually the deseases are their main threat. Predators that will kill the African Wild Dog are Spotted Hyaena, African Lion and sometimes the Nile Crocodile. The Cape Hunting Dog can easily accommodate in a lot of habitats. The African Wild Dog mainly prefers woodland, floodplains, savannah, riverine forests and semi arid zones but it is avoiding the desert and tropical forest. The African Wild Dog has a great sight and cannot see well at night, that means he can hunt only during the daytime.
The African Wild Dog has been known under few names over the years, but the two of them are most common, like the African Wild Dog, who are the Cape Hunting Dog and the Painted Dog which refers to the different colours on the African Wild Dog coat.
When these canines bring down their prey, they do not kill the animal instead it starts to feed on the prey mammal straight away even though it is still alive. Some scientists who have studied the African Wild Dog affirm that "This animal doesn't feel any pain when eats the animal alive as the animal is still in the shock of the attack."
The African Wild Dog features wonderful stamina and can run up to 60km/h for a distance of about 5 kilometres. The cape hunting dog is the second rarest carnivore on the African continent. These are incredible animals that are very clever and cruel when attacking their prey.
By Eugenia Cvasov
The Fastest Animals in the World .
If something moves, someone else wants to know how fast it moves and the speed that is registered. We cannot deny - the need for speed is in our blood.
To be fast in the animal kingdom is a very important factor when it comes to surviving. To have a fast pair of legs can save the animals life and help catch up their food. This case is valid in the human world also, not only in the animal kingdom. The animals can move in a different way, but they all fight for one thing, just to stay alive. Several animals can run extremely fast and keep peace in their natural environment. These are really unique animals that enchant our eyes with spectacular races and fights. Take a deep look how far some creatures have to be in order to get away. For true lovers of animals we will recommend a list of the fastest animals in the world with a lot of useful and interesting information.