Slick, clever and sly, coyotes can be seen on many territories of North America, being very popular for their keen hunting and very interesting skills. The coyote appears in the stories and traditions of Native American, and are usually known as a very savy and clever beast. These members of the dog family were living primarily in open prairies and deserts, but now have populated the continent's forests and mountains. They have even colonized amazing cities like Los Angeles, and nowadays can be seen in most of North America’s territory. These adaptable animals can eat almost anything, as they hunt and eat rabbits, rodents, fish, frogs, and even deer. The coyotes are happy to serve the dinner that consists of insects, snakes, fruit, grass, and carrion. These amazing predators very often kill lambs, calves, or other livestock, as well as pets, that is why many farmers consider them as destructive pests.
Coyotes are the best in the field where they have keen vision and a strong sense of smell. They are able to run up to 40 miles in just an hour. During the winter and fall period the coyotes form packs for more effective hunting. Coyotes create their own family groups. In spring, females give birth to little coyote-babies, starting from three to twelve pups. Both parents feed and protect their pups and their sweet home. The pups can go hunting on their own in the next autumn. Coyotes are smaller than wolves and are often called prairie wolves or brush wolves.
The coyotes look gray or reddish-gray with light yellow or white legs, feet, ears, throat, and chest. Their tail is bushy with a black tip. The coyotes reach up to two feet tall and weigh from 9 to 18 kg. This sly animal is a very fast runner and has excellent vision and an extraordinary sense of smell. Coyotes live in burrows or is hidding in the ground sometimes. Unlike wolves, coyotes can live almost anywhere. They thrive in grasslands, but it is really perfect for them to live in forests, on mountains, and in arctic regions as well, because these clever animals are very adaptive to any environment.
Coyotes used to live on the beautiful plains of western North America. But they enlarged their territories and expanded into forests because their biggest rival, the wolf, was gone from those lands. Nowadays the coyotes live all the way from Alaska to Central America.
The majority of coyotes live alone or in pairs. But they very often form packs to hunt. In a pack, coyotes can attack big preys, including even antelopes and deer. A pack of coyotes can include from three to eight members and they hunted,they go on separated ways.
Coyotes are extremely fast runners, they are among the fastest mammals in North America. Not many animals can outrun the coyotes, as they are clever. The coyotes are very good diggers as well. A badger may watch as a coyote chases a rabbit into a hole. It is truly spectacular to admire the attack of the coyotes, as they offer enchanting moments, full of surprises.
By Eugenia Cvasov
The Fastest Animals in the World .
If something moves, someone else wants to know how fast it moves and the speed that is registered. We cannot deny - the need for speed is in our blood.
To be fast in the animal kingdom is a very important factor when it comes to surviving. To have a fast pair of legs can save the animals life and help catch up their food. This case is valid in the human world also, not only in the animal kingdom. The animals can move in a different way, but they all fight for one thing, just to stay alive. Several animals can run extremely fast and keep peace in their natural environment. These are really unique animals that enchant our eyes with spectacular races and fights. Take a deep look how far some creatures have to be in order to get away. For true lovers of animals we will recommend a list of the fastest animals in the world with a lot of useful and interesting information.